Advertisements
PJXM Latest

Update 3: Severe Weather for Central and Northern BC…

Sikanni Chief along the Alaska Highway Friday morning. DriveBC.ca

Update 3: Friday morning update: Heavy rain today over the BC Peace River district and southern sections of the Fort Nelson region. Rain will continue through Saturday. The amount forecasted has changed since Thursday at 4 pm… Take note! 

The North Peace Region could see between 45 to 65 mm Friday with an additional 10 to 15 mm on Saturday. 

The South Peace Region could see between 30 to 50 mm on Friday and additional 5 to 15 mm on Saturday. 

A slow moving trough of low pressure over the region combined with a persistent moist southeast flow aloft will produce heavy rain on Friday for the BC Peace River district.

50 to 90 mm of rainfall accumulation is forecast by Saturday morning with the highest amounts expected over the eastern slopes and higher elevations of the Rockies.

Another 5 to 15 mm of rain is forecast Saturday before conditions dry out Sunday.

This weather situation combined with spring snow melt will lead to rising river levels and may increase the risk of flooding.

Quickly flowing water and the adjacent river banks are potentially unsafe. Don’t approach washouts near rivers, creeks and culverts,
and keep away from creek and river banks.

Update 2: The PRRD encourages people to take the time to prepare now.  Ensure that you have enough supplies (food and medicine) to last at least 72 hours, move equipment and livestock to high ground and consider sandbagging your structures if you were impacted in 2016.

The PRRD has delivered sand and sandbag bins to the following locations:

  • Moberly Lake Fire Hall
  • Yips Subdivision on Moberly Lake
  • Dokie at Compass Services 
  • Ivor Johnson Park in Hasler
  • Tomslake Fire Hall
  • Tupper Community Hall       

Residents in need of assistance or to report flooding or landslides please call the PRRD at 250 784-3200 24 hours/day

Update: Environment Canada has finalized the amounts of rain forecast for the Peace Region for Thursday and Friday… 

As of 4 pm Thursday, The North Peace Region is expected to receive 15 to 20 mm beginning late Thursday afternoon. For Friday, rain will be heavy at times with a forecasted range between 15 to 25 mm. Saturday much of the same, again possible amounts between 15 to 20 mm. The system is expected to move out late Saturday and into Sunday morning. The brunt of the system is going to stall over the South Peace..

For the South Peace, particularly near the Rockies and includes the Pine Pass, Environment Canada states this is where majority of the rain is going to fall. So beginning tonight, 20 to 40 mm of heavy rain is expected. On Friday, 45 to 55 mm of rain is expected and again on Saturday an additional 15 to 25 mm. 

Some low lying flooding could occur along highways and near rivers and creeks. ICBC is reminding motorists to be aware of their surroundings when driving through heavy rain as visibility is greatly reduced. 

There is one major weather event and a weather watch at this time for Central and BC North… 

A Severe Thunderstorm WATCH has been issued for Prince George. 

A moist and strengthening southeasterly flow of air is developing over the Chilcotin, Cariboo and western central interior this morning. A coastal cold front will sweep across the mountains and into the interior this afternoon, triggering the potential for the development of severe thunderstorms. The main threat from these storms is heavy downpours and powerful wind gusts.

For the Northern regions of BC, Chetwynd to Fort St. John, a Rainfall Warning has been issued. 60 to 100 mm of rain over three or four days is expected. The Pine Pass will also be included in this warning. 

Rain heavy at times will begin late this afternoon over the BC Peace River district. Rain will continue through Saturday.

A slow moving trough of low pressure over the region combined with a persistent moist southeast flow aloft will combine to produce heavy rain beginning this afternoon.

40 to 70 mm of rainfall accumulation is forecast by late Friday with the highest amounts expected over the eastern slopes and higher elevations of the Rockies.

Another 20 to 30 mm of rain is forecast Saturday before conditions dry out Sunday.

This weather situation combined with spring snow melt will lead to rising river levels and may increase the risk of flooding.

Quickly flowing water and the adjacent river banks are potentially unsafe. Don’t approach washouts near rivers, creeks and culverts,
and keep away from creek and river banks.

Advertisements
%d bloggers like this: